Skip to Main Content

Philosophy

This guide introduces you to some resources you may find useful while researching topics in Philosophy.

Find Articles

Select printed and electronic indexes/databases covering Philosophy from the Philosophy Indexes/Databases page.

Recommended Journals

10 STEPS

1. The first step is to open University of Lethbridge Library and click Find Articles

Step 1 image

2. Click Databases By Subject 

Step 2 image

3. Click Philosophy

Step 3 image

4. To learn what is in the database click the arrow

Step 4 image

5. Click the title of the database to access it.

Step 5 image

6. Type your search term(s)

Step 6 image

7. Click Search

Step 7 image

8. View your results.

Step 8 image

9. If needed you can Refine Results using the tools on the side.

Step 9 image

10. If you have any questions click AskUs! to contact your University of Lethbridge Library

Step 10 image

Here's an interactive tutorial

https://www.iorad.com/player/1757432/Uleth---How-to-untitled-task-name

Ask Us

Book a Research Appointment

Quick Search Tips

Quick Search Tips

  • Choose a database that publishes articles relevant to the subject you are researching by selecting "Find Articles" and then "Databases by subject". A list of subject offerings appear and each link corresponds to a list of suggested databases

 

  • Consult the help section available on a given electronic database to understand its features and to get search tips for that specific database.

 

  • Specify limiters before you enter search terms. For example: check off "Scholarly Peer Reviewed" or specify "English" as a preferred language in the advanced search screen.

 

  • If you are finding too many results, your search terms might be too broad. Search the databases "thesaurus" or "subject term" section to find the language used within the database for your search topic

 

  • If your searches are producing too few results, your search terms might be too narrow. Replace one or more of your search terms with broader terms and see what happens

 

  • Search for "Subject terms" or find the "Thesaurus" to find the right terms to put in the search box

 

  • Use the citations listed in bibliographies of useful articles to find more articles for your research paper