LibGuides: Research in Education: Articles

Helpful Search Tips

Interlibrary Loan

Do you need a resource that is not included in the University of Lethbridge Library's collection? You can request it through Interlibrary Loan!

Google Scholar

Google Scholar: Search scholarly literature covering many research areas. To determine if the UofL Library has the full-text of an item, conduct a search and click on the Find it @ the U of Lethbridge link from the results list.

See Paula's guide on the right for a step-by-step guide to connecting the U of L Library to Google Scholar.

Note: Coverage and quality is uneven so Google Scholar should be just one of the tools used in research.

Selected Databases for Journal Articles

Education Research Complete This link opens in a new window Education Research Complete is a robust database for education students, professionals and policymakers. Providing hundreds of full-text education journals, it covers all levels of education, from early childhood to higher education. Content: Books, Bibliographies, Conference Proceedings, Ephemera, Indexes, Magazines, Newspapers, Poems, Reference, Reports, Reviews,
ERIC [via EBSCO] This link opens in a new window ERIC (Education Resources Information Center) is an authoritative database of indexed and full-text education literature and resources. Sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education, it is an essential tool for education researchers of all kinds. Note: Most ED documents from 1975 to 2004 are also available in the ERIC microfiche collection on Level 11 of the Library. Content: Books, Indexes, Reference, Reports, Reviews, Scholarly Journals
Education Database [via ProQuest] This link opens in a new window ProQuest's Education Database includes full-text scholarly journals and dissertations, supporting research on the theory and practice of education. It covers not only the literature on primary, secondary, and higher education but also special education, home schooling, adult education, and hundreds of related topics. Content: Books, Conference Proceedings, Newspapers, Reports, Scholarly Journals, Theses & Dissertations
Canadian Business and Current Affairs (CBCA) Complete This link opens in a new window This comprehensive Canadian periodical collection features a diversified mix of publications from 3 databases: CBCA Business, CBCA Education, and CBCA Reference & Current Events including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, reports, radio/television transcripts, news, dissertations, and more. Delivering a broad range of coverage from a Canadian perspective it spans topics like agriculture, business/economics, education, government and politics, health sciences, history, literature, medical sciences, social sciences, and more. Content: Canadian, General/Multidisciplinary, Magazines, Newspapers, Reports, Scholarly Journals, Theses & Dissertations, Transcripts
Web of Science Core Collection This link opens in a new window Access scholarly literature in the sciences, social sciences, arts, and humanities. Includes citation mapping and citation reports. Search can be limited to the following databases: Science Citation Index Expanded Social Sciences Citation Index Arts & Humanities Citation Index Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Science Conference Proceedings Citation Index - Social Science & Humanities Book Citation Index - Science Book citation Index - Social Sciences & Humanities Current Chemical Reactions Index Chemicus To limit your results to one of the above citation indexes, scroll down the main search page and click on the appropriate database.
SocINDEX with Full Text This link opens in a new window Access research covering sociology and related disciplines, including gender studies, criminal justice, social psychology, religion, racial studies and social work. Includes author profiles and a sociological thesaurus. Content: Scholarly journals, books, monographs, conference papers, author profiles
APA PsycINFO [via Ovid] This link opens in a new window APA PsycInfo is a database providing abstracts and citations to the scholarly literature in the psychological, social, behavioral, and health sciences. The database includes material of relevance to psychologists and professionals in related fields such as psychiatry, management, business, education, social science, neuroscience, law, medicine, and social work. Content: Books, Reports, Scholarly Journals, Theses & Dissertations
Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) with Tests in Print This link opens in a new window Mental Measurements Yearbook (MMY) is essential for evaluating contemporary testing instruments. Designed for novices and professionals alike, it contains full-text reviews for test products in psychology, education, business and leadership. In addition, it provides a bibliography to all known commercially available English-language tests currently in print.
Note: No copies of actual tests or assessment instruments.

Please visit this page to see additional databases that may be relevant to your studies in Education.

DOI help

How do I find out if my article has a DOI?

How do I generate the stable DOI link required by APA 7th?

Click here for the Crossref Metadata search! (and search by the title of the article)

Connect to Google Scholar

Paula's Specialized Help Docs

Need Help? Ask Us!

During Library opening hours, you can Ask Us a question via IM, email, or text message.

Research in Education: Articles

Helpful Search Tips

Interlibrary Loan

Google Scholar

Selected Databases for Journal Articles

DOI help

Connect to Google Scholar

Paula's Specialized Help Docs

Need Help? Ask Us!

Related Links

Connect with Us

Campus

Library